Mangaung Metropolitan Municipality (MAN)

  • OVERVIEW

    Contact Details

    Postal: PO Box 3704, Bloemfontein, 9300
    Physical: Bram Fischer Building, Nelson Mandela Drive & Markgraaff Street, Bloemfontein
    Tel: 051 405 8911
    Fax: 051 405 8707
    Web: www.mangaung.co.za

    Resident Queries

    Geography, History and Economy

    Naledi Local Municipality will be merged into the Mangaung Metropolitan Municipality after the 2016 local government elections.
    Area: 6 284km²
    Description: Mangaung Metropolitan Municipality is a Category A municipality. It is situated in the Free State province, in the central interior of South Africa. The Free State is bordered by the Gauteng, Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal and North West provinces, as well as by the neighbouring country of Lesotho. Mangaung, meaning ‘Place of the Cheetahs', accentuates the vibrant, dynamic and energetic character of the tourism industry in the ‘At the Heart of it All'.
     The economy is strongly driven by the government sector, which has seen the fastest growth in the last five years as a result of increased government programmes in livelihoods improvement interventions. The finance sector is the second-fastest growing sector due to very active estate and construction activities.
     Small businesses have a major role to play in the South African, and especially the Mangaung, economy in terms of employment creation, income generation and output growth. It is estimated that more than 12 million people in South Africa are actively involved in the SMME sector, which accounts for approximately 60% of all employment in the economy and 40% of output.
     In an area such as Mangaung, with its relatively high levels of unemployment and poverty, it can be expected that the SMME sector plays an even more important role in job creation and poverty alleviation. The informal economy makes an important contribution to the economic and social life of Mangaung. Due to the decline in formal employment and consequent increase in unemployment, many people seek alternative means of earning an income.
    Cities/Towns: Bloemfontein, Botshabelo, Mangaung, Thaba Nchu
    Main Economic Sectors: Community services (35.3%), finance (26.8%), trade (16%), transport (11.8%), manufacturing (3.5%)
  • MAP

  • MANAGEMENT

    Political Management

    Composition of Council: ANC 65, DA 26, COPE 3, FF+ 2, APC 1
    Mayor: Mr Thabo Manyoni
    Other Members of Council: Mxolisi Siyonzana (Speaker), Zolile Mangcotywa (Council Whip), Maditaba Matsoetlane (MMC: Health and Social Development), Lebohang Masoetsa (MMC: Infrastructure Services), Papiki Moeng (MMC: Development Planning and Urban Management), Nthabiseng Mokotjo (MMC: Finance), Seabelo A Monnakgori (MMC: Rural Development and Environment), Xolo Pongolo (MMC: Human Settlements and Housing), Kholiwe Nesta Rabela (MMC: Corporate Governance and Administration), Moses Sekakanyo (MMC: Transport, Security and Emergency), Maneheng Tsomela (MMC: Economic Development and Tourism)

    Administrative Management

    Municipal Manager: Ms Sibongile Mazibuko
    Chief Financial Officer: Mr Ernest Mohlahlo
    Communications Officer: Mr Qondile Khedama
    LED Officer: Mr Madoda Khumalo
    Other Senior Management: K Kabagambe (Head: Planning), E H Radebe (Head: Social Services), M Mokoena (Head: Human Settlement and Housing), L Ntoyi (Head: Engineering Services), M Ramaema (Head: Corporate Services)
  • DEMOGRAPHIC
    Population 747 431
    Age Structure
    Population under 15 26.90%
    Population 15 to 64 67.80%
    Population over 65 5.30%
    Dependency Ratio
    Per 100 (15-64) 47.40
    Sex Ratio
    Males per 100 females 94.00
    Population Growth
    Per annum 1.47%
    Labour Market
    Unemployment rate (official) 27.70%
    Youth unemployment rate (official) 15-34 37.20%
    Education (aged 20 +)
    No schooling 4.30%
    Higher education 14.10%
    Matric 30.10%
    Household Dynamics
    Households 231 921
    Average household size 3.10
    Female headed households 40.80%
    Formal dwellings 83.70%
    Housing owned 62.30%
    Household Services
    Flush toilet connected to sewerage 60.70%
    Weekly refuse removal 78.90%
    Piped water inside dwelling 46.10%
    Electricity for lighting 91.40%

    Source: Census 2011 Municipal Fact Sheet, published by Statistics South Africa.

  • FINANCIAL
    All values: R'0002014/152013/142012/132011/12
    AUDIT OUTCOME Financially unqualified with findingsFinancially unqualified with findingsQualified audit opinionQualified audit opinion
    FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
    Property rates871 212969 482514 177463 256
    Service charges2 887 7412 646 9652 370 3342 129 062
    Investment revenue64 69147 91831 96016 530
    Transfers recognised - operational619 282950 472859 286760 648
    Other own revenue622 125343 184279 839351 838
    Total Revenue (excluding capital transfers and contributions)5 065 0514 958 0214 055 5973 721 334
    Employee costs1 210 9081 105 567977 491860 488
    Remuneration of councillors49 59447 10743 61041 318
    Depreciation & asset impairment626 796410 971378 477440 206
    Finance charges96 81370 14541 53156 896
    Materials and bulk purchases1 999 2731 752 0271 563 7721 414 208
    Transfers and grants174 3804 2737 47680 514
    Other expenditure1 521 3921 463 021999 306927 626
    Total Expenditure5 679 1554 853 1114 011 6633 821 255
    Surplus/(Deficit)(614 104)104 91043 934(99 922)
    Transfers recognised - capital721 754772 311526 565450 845
    Contributions recognised - capital & contributed assets----
    Surplus/(Deficit) after capital transfers & contributions118 264877 220570 499350 924
    Share of surplus/(deficit) of associate----
    Surplus/(Deficit) for the year118 264877 220570 499350 924
    CAPITAL EXPENDITURE & FUNDS SOURCES
    Capital expenditure1 329 2131 092 997746 936587 464
    Transfers recognised - capital661 153772 331533 226405 990
    Public contributions & donations11 10325 71320 54315 250
    Borrowing225 35328 77287 73680 440
    Internally generated funds371 003266 181105 43185 785
    Total sources of capital funds1 329 2131 092 997746 936587 464
    FINANCIAL POSITION
    Total current assets2 127 4091 896 5181 631 7761 153 089
    Total non current assets15 191 02712 686 66611 864 31711 253 771
    Total current liabilities1 642 2511 385 9631 220 8341 340 584
    Total non current liabilities1 731 9891 310 3301 242 365603 130
    Community wealth/Equity13 944 19611 886 89011 032 89410 463 146
    CASH FLOWS
    Net cash from (used) operating733 7331 108 573850 992676 642
    Net cash from (used) investing(1 212 426)(1 384 727)(784 846)(622 725)
    Net cash from (used) financing388 589125 277195 09541 379
    Cash/cash equivalents at the year end362 164452 209603 003341 761
    UNAUTHORISED, IRREGULAR, FRUITLESS & WASTEFUL EXPENDITURE
    Unauthorised expenditure1 006 016498 00319 536307 256
    Irregular expenditure8 06647 479292 21314 451
    Fruitless & wasteful expenditure20922620 392113 699
    SOURCES71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 Audited

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • EMPLOYMENT
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Employment
    Employment Costs (R’000) 1 210 9081 105 567977 491860 488
    Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 49 59447 10743 61041 318
     
    Total Employee Positions 7 8036 2566 4545 259
    Total Vacant Employee Positions 3 9051 9952 1161 633
    Total Vacancy Percentage 50.04%31.89%32.79%31.05%
     
    Managerial Positions - S57 10999
    Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 2003
    Managerial Positions - by organogram 244231224145
    Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 106806934
    Community And Social Service Positions 1 032637932684
    Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 440200264157
    Finance And Administration Positions 7821 3011 081892
    Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 259472423364
    Electricity Positions 687668653692
    Vacant Electricity Positions 311236199202
    Enviromental Protection Positions 4521114114
    Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 11184547
    Health Positions 9888787
    Vacant Health Positions 4333031
    Public Safety Positions 620653665673
    Vacant Public Safety Positions 368254254236
    Road Transport Positions 661636551550
    Vacant Road Transport Positions 418188185158
    Sport And Recreation Positions 260999
    Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 60333
    Waste Management Positions 730564774384
    Vacant Waste Management Positions 24315121958
    Waste Water Management Positions 695818987675
    Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 310180279211
    Water Positions 573000
    Vacant Water Positions 309000
    Other Positions 1 455621368345
    Vacant Other Positions 1 064180146129

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • SERVICE DELIVERY
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Water
    Blue Drop Score n/an/an/a84
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 171 050204 642200 664168 715
    Number of domestic households/delivery points 167 131163 043196 745164 796
    Inside the yard 163 251159 163190 318160 916
    Less than 200m from yard 3 8803 8803 8803 880
    More than 200m from yard 002 5470
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 26 88924 10814 36532 625

    Electricity
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? YesYesYesYes
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 197 243194 410187 191178 828
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 26 88937 66514 36532 625

    Sewerage and Sanitation
    Green Drop Score n/an/an/a0
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 176 460148 869161 696131 715
    Number of households using
    Flush toilet - public sewerage 118 306114 218125 08986 931
    Flush toilet - septic tank 00053
    Ventilated pit latrine 50 22124 68031 26929 502
    Bucket system 3 9741321 4191 135
    Other 405 920010 175
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 26 88943 79614 36532 625

    Solid Waste Services
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 189 155188 594171 412138 621
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 26 88920 22814 36532 625

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

    Key Projects

    Bloemfontein CBD renewal; N8 Corridor Development Programme; expansion of the Bloemfontein Airport; support development of commercial farmers and establishment and marketing of agro-processing factories; proposed tourism projects: founding of Klein Magasa Township Museum, and development of Shebeen and Tavern Tourism Route; current tourism projects: development of tourism marketing collateral and formulation of tourism development plan.

    Key Investment Opportunities

    Hoffman Square Development; Naval Hill Development; airport node.
  • LINKS/RESOURCES

 

The information in this directory is supplied and/or externally sourced and is also subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, please contact us at info@municipalities.co.za so that we can correct them.