Matjhabeng Local Municipality (FS184)

  • OVERVIEW

    Contact Details

    Postal: PO Box 708, Welkom, 9460
    Physical: 319 Stateway, Welkom
    Tel: 057 391 3359
    Fax: 057 357 4393
    Web: www.matjhabeng.fs.gov.za

    Geography, History and Economy

    Area: 5 155km²
    Description: Matjhabeng Local Municipality is situated in the Lejweleputswa District Municipality in the Free State. It is bound by the Nala Local Municipality to the north, Masilonyana Local Municipality to the south, Tswelopele Local Municipality to the east and Moqhaka Local Municipality to the west. Matjhabeng represents the hub of mining activity in the Free State province.
     There is one formal land-based protected area in the municipality, being the Willem Pretorius Nature Reserve. There are no Ramsar sites. Grassland is the one biome in the Matjhabeng Municipality. Seven vegetation types are found, namely Bloemfontein Karroid Shrubland, Central Free State Grassland, Highveld Alluvial Vegetation, Highveld Salt Pans, Vaal-Vet Sandy Grassland, Western Free State Clay Grassland and Winburg Grassy Shrubland.
     There is one endangered ecosystem, covering 11% of the Matjhabeng Municipality. This is the Vaal-Vet Sandy Grassland. There is only one water management area, namely the Middle Vaal. Five rivers run through the municipality, including the Koolspruit, Sand, Sandspruit and Vet. Wetlands cover 5.5% of the Matjhabeng Municipality.

    Cities/Towns: Allanridge, Hennenman, Odendaalsrus, Ventersburg, Virginia, Welkom
    Main Economic Sectors: Mining, manufacturing
  • MAP

  • MANAGEMENT

    Political Management

    Composition of Council: ANC 52, DA 16, COPE 3, FF+ 1
    Mayor: Mr Sebenzile Ngangelizwe
    Other Members of Council: B Stofile (Speaker)

    Administrative Management

    Municipal Manager: Mr G Ramathabane
    Chief Financial Officer: Ms L Williams
  • DEMOGRAPHIC
    Population 406 461
    Age Structure
    Population under 15 27.30%
    Population 15 to 64 68.10%
    Population over 65 4.70%
    Dependency Ratio
    Per 100 (15-64) 46.90
    Sex Ratio
    Males per 100 females 98.30
    Population Growth
    Per annum -0.04%
    Labour Market
    Unemployment rate (official) 37.00%
    Youth unemployment rate (official) 15-34 49.70%
    Education (aged 20 +)
    No schooling 4.60%
    Higher education 9.00%
    Matric 28.00%
    Household Dynamics
    Households 123 195
    Average household size 3.10
    Female headed households 39.80%
    Formal dwellings 78.50%
    Housing owned 58.50%
    Household Services
    Flush toilet connected to sewerage 81.10%
    Weekly refuse removal 86.30%
    Piped water inside dwelling 54.80%
    Electricity for lighting 91.10%

    Source: Census 2011 Municipal Fact Sheet, published by Statistics South Africa.

  • FINANCIAL
    All values: R'0002014/152013/142012/132011/12
    AUDIT OUTCOME n/aDisclaimer of audit opinionDisclaimer of audit opinionDisclaimer of audit opinion
    FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
    Property rates204 950192 977176 827152 938
    Service charges1 007 260854 689782 911737 670
    Investment revenue12 1136 3037 5907 420
    Transfers recognised - operational419 691428 512438 089405 560
    Other own revenue309 196162 543140 757121 329
    Total Revenue (excluding capital transfers and contributions)1 953 2101 645 0241 546 1741 424 917
    Employee costs540 430482 974435 167462 381
    Remuneration of councillors26 22924 68222 70319 999
    Depreciation & asset impairment-274 936260 464359 832
    Finance charges--89 43585 039
    Materials and bulk purchases412 814703 053635 560556 991
    Transfers and grants-29 457--
    Other expenditure277 385471 209608 603587 173
    Total Expenditure1 256 8581 986 3112 051 9322 071 415
    Surplus/(Deficit)696 352(341 287)(505 758)(646 498)
    Transfers recognised - capital164 446189 130165 319164 629
    Contributions recognised - capital & contributed assets----
    Surplus/(Deficit) after capital transfers & contributions860 798(152 157)(340 439)(481 869)
    Share of surplus/(deficit) of associate----
    Surplus/(Deficit) for the year860 798(152 157)(340 439)(481 869)
    CAPITAL EXPENDITURE & FUNDS SOURCES
    Capital expenditure171 849189 130165 319346 356
    Transfers recognised - capital169 952168 130165 319346 356
    Public contributions & donations----
    Borrowing----
    Internally generated funds1 89721 000--
    Total sources of capital funds171 849189 130165 319346 356
    FINANCIAL POSITION
    Total current assets1 148 289906 219884 556894 068
    Total non current assets5 761 1005 731 2026 006 9095 152 488
    Total current liabilities1 288 3501 648 0201 209 867976 939
    Total non current liabilities315 821340 608289 035311 909
    Community wealth/Equity5 305 2194 648 7925 392 5634 757 708
    CASH FLOWS
    Net cash from (used) operating328 561(152 157)(251 005)208 982
    Net cash from (used) investing(171 849)--(194 061)
    Net cash from (used) financing--(89 435)(5 536)
    Cash/cash equivalents at the year end156 711(138 605)(398 260)44 665
    UNAUTHORISED, IRREGULAR, FRUITLESS & WASTEFUL EXPENDITURE
    Unauthorised expendituren/a453 240830 0941 075 759
    Irregular expendituren/a85 12696 171160 377
    Fruitless & wasteful expendituren/a103 39823 99876 392
    SOURCES71 UnauditedS71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 Audited

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • EMPLOYMENT
      2013/142012/132011/12
    Employment
    Employment Costs (R’000) 482 9744435 1674462 3814
    Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 24 68222 70319 999
     
    Total Employee Positions 3 7043 6532 131
    Total Vacant Employee Positions 1 6571 6041
    Total Vacancy Percentage 44.74%43.91%0.05%
     
    Managerial Positions - S57 655
    Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 001
    Managerial Positions - by organogram 605151
    Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 1220
    Community And Social Service Positions 1122512
    Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 35140
    Finance And Administration Positions 457321340
    Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 5100
    Electricity Positions 17817884
    Vacant Electricity Positions 96970
    Enviromental Protection Positions 000
    Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 000
    Health Positions 000
    Vacant Health Positions 000
    Public Safety Positions 460460285
    Vacant Public Safety Positions 1811820
    Road Transport Positions 42600
    Vacant Road Transport Positions 32900
    Sport And Recreation Positions 741741422
    Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 3373490
    Waste Management Positions 495495365
    Vacant Waste Management Positions 1471530
    Waste Water Management Positions 334334121
    Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 2182130
    Water Positions 20520585
    Vacant Water Positions 1231300
    Other Positions 230838361
    Vacant Other Positions 1284640

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • SERVICE DELIVERY
      2013/142012/132011/12
    Water
    Blue Drop Score n/an/an/a
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 96 92596 92596 925
    Number of domestic households/delivery points 93 35593 35593 355
    Inside the yard 85 35284 85584 855
    Less than 200m from yard 5 5007 0007 000
    More than 200m from yard 2 5031 5001 500
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 19 54425 18620 677

    Electricity
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? YesYesYes
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 91 18590 89790 068
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 19 54425 18620 677

    Sewerage and Sanitation
    Green Drop Score n/a00
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 92 05585 70385 703
    Number of households using
    Flush toilet - public sewerage 85 70380 10180 101
    Flush toilet - septic tank 323232
    Ventilated pit latrine 000
    Bucket system 2 7502 0002 000
    Other 000
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 19 54425 18620 677

    Solid Waste Services
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 112 480107 00088 714
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 19 54425 18620 677

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • LINKS/RESOURCES
The information in this directory is supplied and/or externally sourced and is also subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, please contact us at info@municipalities.co.za so that we can correct them.